English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
special operations [correct, NATO, standardized]; special ops [correct]
DEF: Military activities conducted by specially designated, organized, trained and equipped forces using operational techniques and modes of employment not standard to conventional forces. These activities are conducted across the full range of military operations independently or in coordination with operations of conventional forces to achieve political, military, psychological and economic objectives. Politico-military considerations may require clandestine, covert or discreet techniques and the acceptance of a degree of physical risk not associated with conventional operations.
CONT: Special Forces commandos rely on psychology as much as force. As one sergeant put it: "Other special ops guys go in and kill all the snakes. We go in, kill two snakes, then recruit two more to convert or kill the rest". (Linda Robinson, "The men in the shadows - Why special forces are providing the model for a new kind of war", in www.usnews.com, May 19th, 2003).
OBS: special operations: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opérations spéciales [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Activités militaires menées par des forces spécialement désignées, organisées, entraînées et équipées, utilisant des techniques opérationnelles et des modes d'action inhabituels aux forces conventionnelles. Ces activités sont menées dans toute la gamme des opérations militaires, indépendamment des opérations de forces conventionnelles, ou en coordination avec celles-ci, pour atteindre des objectifs politiques, militaires, psychologiques et économiques. Des considérations politico-militaires peuvent nécessiter le recours à des techniques clandestines ou discrètes et l'acceptation d'un niveau de risque physique et politique non compatible avec les opérations conventionnelles.
OBS: opérations spéciales : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.