English (Wood Turning and Lathing)
peripheral milling [correct]
DEF: A cutting process in which wood is removed in the form of single chips created by the intermittent engagement with the work-piece of cutters carried on the periphery of a rotating cutterblock.
French (Tournage sur bois)
usinage tangentiel [correct, masculine noun]; coupe tangentielle [correct, feminine noun]; travail tangentiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'usinage du bois qui consiste à en enlever ce qu'il a de trop, sous forme de copeaux par l'engagement intermittent de couteaux placés à la périphérie de porte-outils rotatifs.
Spanish (Torneado y listonado (Industria maderera))
desenrollo periférico intermitente [correct, masculine noun]