English (Meteorology)
climatical adaptation [correct]; climatic adaptation [correct]
CONT: Climatic Adaptation. The red raspberry is the hardiest or most cold tolerant of the bramble or cane berries. 'Latham' has been known to survive temperatures of -40°F. Black raspberries, or blackcaps, are adapted to more moderate winter climates. Both can be grown in northern New Mexico, but must be protected from late spring freezes after plants break winter dormancy.
French (Météorologie)
adaptation climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification des caractères morphologiques ou physiologiques ou encore du comportement d'un être vivant en réponse à un changement de son environnement climatique.
OBS: Ces modifications peuvent être passagères et réversibles. Si elles s'établissent progressivement et sont irréversibles à court terme, elles correspondent à des changements génétiques, héréditaires. Ces modifications sont lentes à se mettre en place mais peuvent être fortement accélérées par les techniques modernes de sélection.
Spanish (Meteorología)
adaptación climática [feminine noun]