English (Textile Industries)
sheath fibers [correct]; sheath fibres [correct]
DEF: These are the fibers which form a sheath around the elastomeric fiber used in core-spinning.
French (Industries du textile)
guipage [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: "Guipage" dans le cas d'un filament continu. "Sheath fibers" concerne la partie gaine de l'expression "sheath-core fibers/fibre âme/gaine".