English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
sheath-core fibers [correct]; S/C fibers [correct]; sheath fibers [correct]; sheath-core fibres [correct]; sheath fibres [correct]
DEF: Sheath-core fibers : ... are those fibers where one of the components (core) is fully surrounded by the second component (sheath). Adhesion is not always essential for fiber integrity. This structure is employed when it is desirable for the surface to have the property of one of the polymers such as luster, dyeability or stability, while the core may contribute to strength, reduced cost and the like. A highly contoured interface between sheath and core can lead to mechanical interlocking that may be desirable in the absence of good adhesion.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibres à âme enrobée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fibres composées par exemple de deux sortes de polymers : un polymer forme l'âme et le second l'entoure comme une gaine.