English (Textile Industries)
sheath fibers [correct]; sheath fibres [correct]
DEF: These are the fibers which form a sheath around the elastomeric fiber used in core-spinning.
French (Industries du textile)
couverture [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme "couverture" est utilisé dans le cas d'un filament âme (core-yarn).