English (Ecology (General))
burying [correct, noun]
CONT: Dredging and sediment disposal can also affect elements of the biological environment, either directly (burying or disturbance of benthic fauna and shellfish beds, and suffocation of fish eggs and larvae, for example) or indirectly (by temporarily altering features of aquatic or riparian habitats or by exposing organisms to toxic substances).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
ensevelissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les activités de dragage et de mise en dépôt peuvent également toucher les éléments du milieu biologique, soit directement, par exemple par l'ensevelissement ou la perturbation de la faune benthique et des zones coquillères, par l'étouffement des œufs et des larves de poissons ou soit indirectement, par la modification temporaire des caractéristiques des habitats aquatiques ou riverains ou par l'exposition des organismes à des substances toxiques.