English (Water Supply; Urban Studies)
water consumption [correct]
DEF: [The] use of water that allows its evaporation or makes it unfit for any subsequent use.
CONT: Anglian Water's five-year study of domestic water consumption is beginning to produce valuable information that will lead to improved management of water resources in the future ...
OBS: A waterworks system is created or expanded to supply a sufficient volume of water at adequate pressure from the supply source to consumers ... The size of a proposed water-supply project is usually based on an average per capita consumption rate.
French (Alimentation en eau; Urbanisme)
consommation d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; consommation en eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'ingérer l'eau pour un être vivant ou de l'utiliser dans la composition de produits fabriqués, ou pour une opération industrielle, qui implique soit sa disparition, soit sa restitution dans un état tel qu'il nécessite un traitement préalable pour qu'elle soit réintégrée au cycle général et réutilisée.
OBS: Projet de définition tiré du futur vocabulaire OLF sur les technologies de l'eau.