English (Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
smoked herring [correct, Canada]
OBS: A method of preserving fish. Unsalted fish are cleaned, headed and gutted; split and hung in a special room. The fish is cured by the action of smoke produced usually from slow burning wood or other material.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
hareng fumé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Méthode encore utilisée pour conserver le hareng dans certaines régions des Maritimes et aux Iles-de-la-Madeleine, P.Q.