English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Drafting and Tools; Roofs (Building Elements))
roof plan [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A drawing which specifies the roof in detail as seen from above. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: The roof plan complements the floor plan and gives the builder an idea of the different roof planes, pitches, plate heights, and how they all tie in together. Not all framers need or use a roof plan but will be obliged when offered one. It may save a lot of time and money in the long run by avoiding guesswork.
OBS: Not to be confused with "roof plane."
OBS: roof plan: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: roof plan: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Dessin architectural et instruments; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
plan de toiture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan de toit [correct, masculine noun]; dessin de plan de toiture [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Plan de toiture, échelle 1/200.
CONT: Plan de toiture (avec indication des hauteurs NGF [Nivellement Général de la France] à chaque égout).
OBS: plan : Représentation graphique, suivant une échelle convenue (et précisée), d'une projection orthogonale des points d'un terrain, d'un bâtiment ou d'un ouvrage quelconque.
OBS: dessin de plan de toiture : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: plan de toiture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).