English (Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
felt strip [correct]; strip [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Deteriorated or damaged roofing. This condition is difficult to repair. Never build up or cover the old or damaged roofing with a series of felt layers. This may change the drainage pattern of the roof and create more problems. Remove damaged roofing. Clean the surfaces in and around the cut-out area. Now cut pieces of felt to neatly fit the cut-out area. The number of felt strips placed should equal the number of layers of felt removed.
OBS: strip: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
lé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lé de feutre-goudronné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: feutre-goudronné : Matériau d'étanchéité mince en feuilles ou en lés, constitué d'un carton-feutre mince imprégné de goudrons fluidifiés, utilisé surtout comme pare-vapeur, en couverture, et comme coupure de capillarité dans divers ouvrages.
OBS: lé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).