English (Computer Mathematics; Mathematics; Physics; Engineering)
analytical solution [correct]; closed-form solution [correct]; closed form solution [correct]
DEF: A solution found by evaluating functions and solving equations.
CONT: An analytical solution is one that can be explicitly written down, also called a closed form solution. Analytical solutions can not be found for many partial differential and ordinary differential equations (most in fact). In the case when an analytical solution has not been found yet, numerical methods may be applied to get an approximate solution. For instance a well known equation with an analytical solution is the wave equation. On the other hand, a well known equation that doesn't have an analytical solution is the Navier-Stokes equation.
OBS: In physics and engineering the usual terminology is "analytical solution," [instead of the term "closed-form expression," used in mathematics].
OBS: analytical solution: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Mathématiques; Physique; Ingénierie)
solution analytique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: solution analytique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.