English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
give the starting signal [correct]; give the start signal [correct]; give the signal to start [correct]; give the signal for start [correct]; give the start [correct]
CONT: After a clear pause the starter shall give the start by dropping the red flag quckly to one side and simultaneously saying: "GO".
CONT: When all swimmers are motionless in the starting position, the Starter shall give the starting signal.
CONT: Pilots can be compared with jockeys who eagerly wait for their starting signal. Today the flight director Axel Reich will pull the lever to give the start signal.
OBS: The term "give the starting signal" was found for swimming and gliding, "give the start signal" for gliding, "give the start" for rowing and cycling and "give the signal to/for start" for equestrian competitions.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
donner le départ [correct]
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
dar la salida [correct]