English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
finishing operation [correct]
CONT: The finishing operation is the final step in producing favrics and typically imparts the aesthetic and physical properties required for various fabric uses. These properties, achieved through a combination of chemical and mechanical processes, include shrinkage control, stain resistance, water repellency, and softness...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
opération de finissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La BACOTIM dispose des équipements nécessaires en vue de traiter les principales opérations de finissage de tissus et du fil [...].