English (Small Arms)
dram [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Imperial unit of weight which equals 1/16 of an ounce. Once widely used with black powder charges.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
dram [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de poids anglo-saxonne valant 1/16 d'once. Elle a déjà beaucoup servi pour les charges de poudre noire.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.