English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
dram [correct, Canada]; timber dram [Canada]; band [correct, Canada]
DEF: A detachable component of a timber raft, those on the Ottawa drives comprising some 25 cribs made up of logs or square timbers lashed or chained together and of appropriate size to shoot the timber slides.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
drame [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Cage de bois préparé pour la descente des rivières.
CONT: Les radeaux qui constituent la cage sont de deux espèces : les cribes et les drames. Les premiers, plus petits et moins solides, sont faits pour les descentes comparativement moins rudes et moins périlleuses, les drames pour les circonstances plus difficiles.