English (Computer Memories)
dynamic RAM [correct, officially approved]; DRAM [correct]; DRAM memory [correct]; dynamic random-access memory [correct]; dynamic-RAM [correct]; D-RAM [correct]
DEF: A direct access RAM which is a volatile storage whose content requires periodic refreshment.
CONT: Unlike other types of memory devices, dynamic-RAM uses only one tiny transistor per memory cell.
OBS: A binary state is represented by the presence or absence of an electric charge in each storage cell.
OBS: dynamic RAM: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire vive dynamique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DRAM [correct, feminine noun]; RAM dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire RAM dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire dynamique à accès aléatoire [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire DRAM [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire D-RAM [feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire vive à accès direct qui est une mémoire volatile dont le contenu nécessite un rafraîchissement périodique.
OBS: Un état binaire est représenté par la présence ou l'absence d'une charge électrique dans chaque cellule de mémoire.
OBS: mémoire vive dynamique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria dinámica de acceso aleatorio [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de acceso al azar dinámica [feminine noun]
DEF: Circuito de memoria de acceso al azar que representa los estados de la memoria utilizando capacitores que almacenan descargas eléctricas.
OBS: Como los capacitores pierden eventualmente sus cargas, los circuitos DRAM deben regenerarse constantemente, de aquí el nombre de "dinámicos".