English (Aeroindustry)
fan blade [correct]
CONT: Early development engines [for the F/A-18] employed variable geometry on the first low-pressure compressor stage but this was dropped, apparently after vortices from the inlet guide vanes (IGVs) caused damage to these fan blades.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
pale de soufflante [feminine noun]; aube de soufflante [feminine noun]; ailette de soufflante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: (...) la circulation tourbillonnaire en aval des aubes directrices d'entrée endommageaient les pales de soufflante.
OBS: Le terme "ailette de soufflante" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.