English (Thermodynamics; Heat Exchangers)
heating surface [correct]
DEF: A surface the temperature of which is higher than that of the fluid being heated by contact with it.
CONT: Nevertheless, it is true that liquor next to the heating surface under a head juice, as well as the heating surface itself, must have a higher temperature
French (Thermodynamique; Échangeurs de chaleur)
surface de chauffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface dont la température est supérieure à celle du fluide [qui] s'échauffe en circulant à son contact.
CONT: Il n'est pas indifférent d'employer pour la surface de chauffe un métal quelconque d'une épaisseur quelconque [...] plus est grande sa conductibilité [...] plus il est apte à la transmettre.