English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
horizontal position [correct]
DEF: A weld performed on a horizontal seam at least partially on a vertical surface.
French (Soudage (Métal))
position en corniche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position adoptée pour réaliser un soudage en corniche ou soudage horizontal dans un plan vertical.