English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
paper filter [correct]
DEF: A piece of paper through which liquids are passed to free them from matter held in suspension.
CONT: [The] patch test requires the engine oil filter be removed and flushed with a solvent. The solvent is poured through a paper filter, the patch, to capture any debris that may have been rinsed.
PHR: Paper filter element.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
filtre en papier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil [en papier] à travers lequel on fait passer un liquide pour le débarrasser des particules solides qui s'y trouvent.
OBS: filter en papier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.