English (Applications of Automation)
proportional-integral-derivative control [correct]; proportional integral and derivative control [correct]; proportional plus integral plus derivative control [correct]; PID control [correct]
OBS: Control action in which the output is proportional to a linear combination of the input, its time integral and its time rate-of-change.
French (Automatisation et applications)
commande proportionnelle, intégrale et dérivée [correct, feminine noun]