English (Photography)
plate holder [correct]
DEF: Light tight container fitted with a slide front. Designed to hold one (single holder) or two (double or double book form holder) photographic plates or sheet films and fitting on the back of plate cameras in the place otherwise occupied by the focusing screen.
French (Photographie)
châssis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réceptacle plat et étanche à la lumière utilisé pour le positionnement d'un ou deux films-au-format.