English (Music (General); Acoustics (Physics))
blade of a tuning fork
CONT: Simple harmonic motion [is] the regular to-and-fro oscillations which in certain circumstances can be closely approached by the movement of the blade of a tuning fork.
French (Musique (Généralités); Acoustique (Physique))
branche du diapason [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la vitesse de la branche du diapason en mouvement qui produit le son augmente, passe par un maximum, décroît, change de sens et recommence à un rythme constant.