English (Mining of Organic Materials; Solid Fossil Fuels; Economic Geology)
middle man [correct, specific]; middle band [correct, specific]
DEF: A stratum of rock dividing or separating two seams or beds of coal.
OBS: So called because it is located near the middle of a coal seam. Compare "dirt band."
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Combustibles fossiles solides; Géologie économique)
intercalation stérile [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: [...] intercalation [...] entre deux couches de houille [...]
OBS: Le terme «intercalation» ne précise pas si la couche qui s'insère est à mi-chemin entre les épontes supérieure et inférieure d'un filon.