English (Library Science (General); Information Processing (Informatics))
digital library [correct]; digitized library [correct]
DEF: A library whose holdings have been digitized and made available to users via terminals installed on-site.
OBS: Not to be confused with "online library," which is an Internet accessed collection of documents that are physically placed in different libraries.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bibliothèque numérique [correct, feminine noun]; infothèque [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Bibliothèque dont le fonds est numérisé et mis à la disposition des usagers à partir d'ordinateurs installés sur les lieux.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «bibliothèque en ligne» qui désigne un ensemble de documents accessibles sur Internet qui est placé physiquement dans différentes bibliothèques.
Spanish (Biblioteconomía (Generalidades); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
biblioteca electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biblioteca cuyo fondo ha sido digitalizado y puesto a disposición de los usuarios a través de computadoras instaladas en el lugar.