English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
heated kernels [correct]
OBS: These kernels have the colour, taste or odour typical of grain that has heated in storage. The term includes kernels discoloured from artificial drying, but not charred kernels.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
grains chauffés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Les grains chauffés ont la couleur, le goût ou l'odeur caractéristiques du grain qui a chauffé durant l'entreposage. Cette expression renferme les grains décolorés par suite de séchage artificiel, mais non les grains carbonisés.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.