English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
heat damaged kernels [correct]; heated kernels [correct]
CONT: Heated kernels have the color, taste or odour typical of grain that has heated in storage. Tolerances for heated kernels include distinctly heated, binburnt, rotted, severely mildewed, and mouldy kernels.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
grains brulés [correct, masculine noun]; grains chauffés [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme le plus souvent utilisé au pluriel.