English (Operating Systems (Software))
dual boot [correct]
DEF: Possibility offered by some computers, in conjunction with operating systems, that allows the user to choose the operating system to be worked under at the moment of starting or booting the computer.
OBS: dual boot: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
amorçage double [correct, masculine noun]; double amorçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Possibilité qu'ont certains] ordinateurs de choisir entre deux systèmes d'exploitation au démarrage.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
arranque dual [masculine noun]
DEF: Posibilidad de algunos ordenadores en conjunción con sistemas operativos que permite elegir en el momento de arrancar el ordenador el sistema operativo sobre el que se va a trabajar.
OBS: arranque dual: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.