English (Cinematography)
interpositive [correct]; fine grain master positive [correct]
DEF: A positive print made from a negative or internegative on special film stock.
CONT: The positive is produced from the negative and accurately represents dark and light. The fine grain master positive (also known as the interpositive) is a positive version of the camera negative made for duplication purposes. It is an intermediate element and has a very low overall contrast between blacks and whites. Because prints increase in contrast with each duplication, the negatives made from this positive will contain the true blacks and whites from the original camera negative. It is used to create duplicate negatives. These duplicate negatives will then be used to make projection prints. These projection prints, or release prints, are the final prints used for screening and distribution.
French (Cinématographie)
interpositif [correct, masculine noun]; positif intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Copie de film intermédiaire tirée des originaux et qui sert à reproduire un internégatif.
OBS: Cette pratique est nécessaire lorsqu'on veut tirer plusieurs copies et protéger les originaux.