English (Dredging)
spherical cap [correct]
CONT: If it is assumed that all of the sediment dumped settles at the moment of impact with the bottom and that the deposit formed is shaped like a spherical cap, then the mound generated would be 6 cm high.
French (Dragage)
calotte sphérique [feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on suppose que les sédiments déversés se déposent en totalité au moment de leur contact avec le fond et que la forme des dépôts s'apparente à une calotte sphérique, leur hauteur atteindrait 6 cm dans ces conditions.