English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Management)
prescribed purpose [correct]
CONT: On the request of any person to whom subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) applies, the Minister may waive any of the requirements to provide information under that subsection if (a) in the opinion of the Ministers, the information is not needed in order to determine whether the living organism is toxic or capable of becoming toxic; (b) a living organism is to be used for a prescribed purpose or manufactured at a location where, in the opinion of the Ministers, the person requesting the waiver is able to contain the living organism so as to satisfactorily protect the environment and human health ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion environnementale)
utilisation réglementaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Sur demande des intéressés, le ministre peut les exempter de l'obligation de fournir les renseignements visés aux paragraphes (1), (2), (3) et (4) si, selon le cas : a) les ministres jugent que les renseignements ne sont pas nécessaires pour déterminer si l'organisme vivant est effectivement ou potentiellement toxique; b) l'organisme vivant est destiné à une utilisation réglementaire ou doit être fabriqué en un lieu où, selon les ministres, la personne qui demande l'exemption est en mesure de le contenir de façon à assurer une protection satisfaisante de l'environnement et de la santé humaine
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.