English (Environmental Law; Standards and Regulations (Electrical); Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
energy efficiency class [correct]; class in energy efficiency [correct]
CONT: American Style Fridge Freezer. Energy Efficiency Class B. 100% CFC and HFC free.
CONT: ... the procurement of products in the top 25% of their class in energy efficiency where cost-effective ...
CONT: Accelerate the development of Product Energy Efficiency Recommendations [which] cover products that are in the top 25 percent of their class for energy efficiency or have Energy Star ratings ...
French (Droit environnemental; Normes et réglementation (Électricité); Équipement ménager (Généralités))
classe d'efficacité énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition des appareils électriques en fonction de leur consommation d'électricité, sur une échelle allant de A (se rapportant aux appareils les plus performants) à G (se rapportant aux appareils les plus énergivores).
CONT: On peut réduire de 45 % la consommation d'électricité d'un logement par quatre mesures simples [comme] remplacer tous les appareils de froid par des appareils de classe énergétique A [les plus économes en électricité].