English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
alkyl lead compound [correct]; alkyl-lead compound [correct]; alkylated lead compound [correct]
CONT: Alkyl lead compounds ... are produced mainly as lead additives for gasoline. ... Levels of alkylated lead in the environment have decreased since 1981 ... The presence of alkyl lead in the terrestrial environment, especially in urban areas, has been associated with adverse effects on children.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
composé d'alkylplomb [correct, masculine noun]; composé alkylé du plomb [correct, masculine noun]; composé alcoylé du plomb [avoid, masculine noun]; composé de plomb alkylé [avoid, masculine noun]; composé de plomb alcoylé [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: La présente directive, qui est la première directive particulière au sens de l'article 8 de la directive 80/1107/CEE, a pour objet la protection des travailleurs contre les risques pour leur santé, y compris la prévention de tels risques, découlant ou pouvant découler d'une exposition, pendant le travail, au plomb métallique et à ses composés ioniques; ne sont pas visés les composés alkylés du plomb.