English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aborted takeoff [correct]; rejected takeoff [correct]; aborted take-off [correct, officially approved]; rejected take-off [correct, officially approved]; interrupted take-off [correct]
DEF: A planned takeoff that is discontinued for reasons such as conflicting traffic, aircraft malfunction, weather or takeoff surface obstacles.
OBS: aborted take-off; rejected take-off: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
décollage interrompu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; décollage abandonné [masculine noun]
DEF: Décollage prévu qui est interrompu en raison notamment d'une défaillance de l'aéronef, d'aéronefs en conflit, de mauvaises conditions météorologiques ou d'un obstacle sur la surface de décollage.
OBS: décollage interrompu : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
despegue interrumpido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: despegue interrumpido : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).