English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
epoxy [adjective]; epoxydic
DEF: Designating or of a compound in which an oxygen atom is joined to two carbon atoms in a chain to form a bridge; specifically, designating a resin, containing epoxy groups, that polymerizes spontaneously when mixed with a diphenol, forming a strong, hard, resistant adhesive used in glues, enamel coatings, etc.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
époxyde [correct, see observation, adjective]; époxy [correct, see observation, adjective, invariable]; époxydique [correct, see observation, adjective, less frequent]
DEF: Qualifie un composé qui contient des radicaux époxy, ou, de façon générale, un mélange à base de résines époxyides : peinture époxydique.
CONT: Résine époxy. Adhésif époxy.
OBS: NB. En pratique, on dit plus souvent peinture époxy ou époxyde.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
epoxídico [adjective]