English (Remote Sensing)
reference datum [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Data about the physical state of the Earth, obtained from sources other than the primary remote sensing data source and used in support of the remote sensing data analysis.
OBS: [Reference data] may typically include maps and aerial photographs, topographic information, temperature measurements and other field measurements, and data on atmospheric conditions.
OBS: reference datum: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: reference datum: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
donnée de référence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Donnée sur l'état physique des différents éléments d'une scène, obtenue par des moyens autres que ceux de la télédétection spatiale et utilisée pour l'étatonnage des données de télédétection lors de l'analyse.
OBS: donnée de référence : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: donnée de référence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).