English (Plant and Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
ground color
CONT: "The fruits... have a red skin color covering 80 to 90% of the surface superimposed on a yellow ground color." Description de la variété de pêche "... skin is moderately thin, medium red, washed and striped overcolor, yellowish ground color..."
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
coloration de fond [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) apparaît en rouge, en brun ou en violet. Elle correspond à la partie teintée entre les rayures... ( Ann. Amél. Plantes, 5e ann., no 3, avr-mai-juin 1955)