English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
ground color [correct]; ground colour [correct]; background colour [correct]
CONT: Ground color is the color of an apple's skin, disregarding any areas that have become red. In red fruited cultivars, observe the portion of the apple that faces the interior of the tree. When the ground color of red cultivars changes from leaf green to yellowish green or creamy, the apples are ready to harvest. In yellow cultivars, the ground colors become golden.
CONT: Fantasia: Large fruit size for season. Bright attractive red skin over a bright yellow ground colour.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
couleur de fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux indices peuvent aider à déterminer le moment de la cueillette, comme la couleur de fond, la couleur des pépins, la date courante et la saveur du fruit.
OBS: couleur de fond : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.