English (Pigments and Colours (Arts); Textile Industries; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
ground color [correct]; ground colour [correct]
DEF: The background colour against which the top colours create the pattern of figure in the design.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Industries du textile; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
couleur de fond [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleur de base contre laquelle les couleurs de surface forment le dessin.