English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
precision approach CAT II [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] operation down to minima below 200 ft decision height (DH) and runway visual range (RVR) 2600 ft, to as low as 100 ft DH and RVR 1200 ft.
OBS: Rotorcraft visibility limits may be lower than those published for aeroplanes.
OBS: CAT: category.
OBS: precision approach CAT II: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approche de précision CAT II [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exploitation jusqu'à des minimums inférieurs à une hauteur de décision (DH) de 200 [pieds] et d'une portée visuelle de piste (RVR) de 2600 [pieds] jusqu'à une DH de 100 [pieds] et une RVR de 1200 [pieds].
OBS: Les limites de visibilité pour les giravions peuvent être inférieures à celles publiées pour les avions.
OBS: CAT : catégorie.
OBS: approche de précision CAT II : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
aproximación de precisión Categoría II [correct, feminine noun]