English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
frictionless bearing [correct]; no-friction bearing [correct, see observation]
CONT: The classic image of a gyroscope is a fairly massive rotor suspended in light supporting rings called gimbals which have nearly frictionless bearings and which isolate the central rotor from outside torques. At high speeds, the gyroscope exhibits extraordinary stability of balance and maintains the direction of the high speed rotation axis of its central rotor.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
palier de montage sans frottement [correct, masculine noun]; palier sans frottement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Montage gyroscopique [...] Les conditions d'application à respecter étant: [...] Des armatures de cardan légères et des paliers sans frottement.
CONT: Placer les paliers sans frottement sous les pneus du chariot de conversion afin d'éliminer les forces horizontales entre les pneus et la plate-forme d'essais.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.