English (Optics; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Navigation Instruments)
gyro's perimeter [correct]; perimeter of the gyroscope [correct]; optical perimeter
OBS: On the left, a standard measure of gyro sensitivity is used: the factor by which the Earth rotation effect is greater than that from quantum (photon) noise over one hour. This is a big factor (the graph is coloured relatively "hot"), and on that basis the results we obtained at Cashmere from the C-II gyro indicate that on this criterion it is more sensitive than all others, such a reported atomic gyros. Note that the perimeter is important, and the mirror finesse also, though less so.
French (Optique; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments de navigation)
périmètre du gyroscope [correct, masculine noun]; périmètre optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Sagem intègre dans ses systèmes de guidage et de navigation trois types de gyrolaser de classe inertielle, de périmètre 8, 16 et 32 cm. Les appareils fournissent directement une information d'angle sous forme d'incréments. L'incrément d'angle est fonction de la longueur d'onde optique et du périmètre du gyroscope.
CONT: Gyromètre laser triaxe Sextant avionique PIXYZ 14 [...] avec les caractéristiques suivantes : périmètre optique : 14 cm; [...]