English (Mathematical Geography)
universal transverse Mercator grid [correct, NATO, standardized]; UTM [correct, NATO]; universal transverse Mercator map [correct, NATO]; UTM [correct, NATO]; UTM
DEF: A grid coordinate system based on the transverse Mercator projection, applied to maps of the earth's surface extending to 84 N and 80 S latitudes.
OBS: universal transverse Mercator grid: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
grille de Mercator transverse universelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; UTM [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Grille basée sur la projection de Mercator transverse et utilisée pour la représentation des zones terrestres situées au-delà de 84 de latitude nord et 80 de latitude sud.
OBS: grille de Mercator transverse universelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
cuadrícula Mercator universal transversa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuadriculado basado en la proyección transversa Mercator, aplicado a mapas de la superficie de la Tierra, comprendidos entre los 84° latitud Norte y los 80° latitud Sur.