English (Ecosystems)
overall connectedness [correct]
CONT: In the final analysis, and as noted earlier in this report, one cannot draw a clear distinction between "biotic and abiotic" or "organic and inorganic", as is so frequently done in biology textbooks and the media. The concept of overall connectedness merits wide study and thought.
French (Écosystèmes)
interdépendance globale [feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept d'interdépendance globale mérite d'être étudié soigneusement.