English (Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
levelling agent [correct, standardized]; leveling agent [correct]
DEF: A product designed to promote the even dyeing of textiles. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: These products are or contain surface active agents such as sulphated oils, esters and amides of fatty acids, fatty acid condensates, alkylsulphates, alkylarylsulphonates, alkyl and alkylaryl polyglycolethers, polyglycol esters of fatty acids, amine derivatives. Agents with the properties of protective colloids, such as fatty acid and protein condensates, can also be used.
OBS: leveling: migration leading to uniform distribution of dye in a dyed material. Leveling may be a property of the dye or it may require chemical assistance.
OBS: levelling agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Teinturerie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
agent égalisant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent d'unisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit destiné à favoriser l'unisson tinctorial des textiles. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il s'agit d'agents de surface ou de préparations en comportant, tels que : huiles sulfatées, esters et amides d'acides gras, condensats d'acides gras, alkylsulfates, alkylarylsulfonates, alkyl- et alkylarylpolyglycoléthers, esters de polyglycols d'acides gras, dérivés d'amines. Des agents à propriétés protectrices colloïdales, tels que des condensats d'acides gras et de protéines, peuvent également être utilisés.
OBS: agent égalisant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.