English (Internet and Telematics)
domain name server [correct]; DNS [correct]
DEF: A server which dynamically translates URLs [Universal Resource Locator] into corresponding IP [Internet Protocol] addresses.
CONT: The domain name system (DNS) [is the system] used in IP networks for mapping URLs ... to IP addresses, allowing machines to be addressed by their names rather than IP address (this facility being provided by a domain name service provided by a domain name server).
French (Internet et télématique)
serveur de noms de domaine [correct, masculine noun]; DNS [correct, masculine noun]; serveur de nom de domaine [correct, masculine noun]; DNS [correct, masculine noun]; DNS; serveur DNS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le réseau Internet, serveur qui effectue la traduction entre les noms d'hôte et les adresses IP [protocole Internet], selon le système de noms de domaine.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
servidor de nombres de dominio [correct, masculine noun]; servidor de nombre de dominio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Servidor] que forma parte del [sistema de nombres de dominio] y que alberga la información y procesos para el establecimiento de las correspondencias (resoluciones) entre nombres de dominio y direcciones IP [protocolo Internet] para una o varias redes que se conectan a Internet.