English (Aircraft Systems)
control cable [correct, standardized]
CONT: Aircraft control cables were developed to meet the need for lightweight, strong and flexible cable to reliably control the various functions of an aircraft. ... The one characteristic that separates aircraft cable from non-aircraft cable is its high fatigue resistance. Each lot of aircraft cable must pass a rigorous fatigue resistance test.
OBS: control cable: term standardized by ISO.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
câble de commande [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: câble de commande : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opération aériennes et Maintenance.