English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
double-enveloping wormwheel [correct, standardized]; cylindrical worm wheel
DEF: A gear whose tooth flanks are capable of line contact with those of an enveloping worm, when meshed together with crossed axes.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: double-enveloping wormwheel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue à vis globique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue dont les flancs sont générés de façon à assurer un contact linéaire avec les flancs d'une vis globique formant avec elle un engrenage gauche.
OBS: engrenage gauche : Engrenage dont les axes ne sont pas dans le même plan.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: roue à vis globique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.