English (Computer Programs and Programming)
Object Role Modeling [correct]; ORM [correct]
OBS: Instead of relationships between two entities, ORM presents the "roles" that entities, attributes and domains play in the organization's structure. Indeed, these roles define the relationships between entities. Roles (Relationships for our purposes here) are represented by adjacent boxes containing the two or more relationship names and connected to the entities by solid lines. Relationships are not limited to being binary. Tertiary and higher order relationships are permitted. In many ways, ORM is the most versatile and most descriptive of the modeling techniques presented here. It has an extensive capability for describing constraints that apply to sets of entities and attributes. It is not oriented just towards entities and relationships, but toward objects and the roles they play -- where an "object" may be an entity, an attribute, or a domain. It is constructed to make it easy to describe diagrams in English, although it lacks a discipline for constructing the English sentences.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
modélisation de rôles d'objet [correct, feminine noun]; ORM [correct]
OBS: Technique de modélisation qui permet d'établir le rôle des différentes entités (objets) dans la structure de l'organisation.