English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military))
field engineer [correct, officially approved]; fd engr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An engineer whose primary role is to assist friendly troops to fight, move and live while denying the same to the enemy.
OBS: field engineer; fd engr: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire))
sapeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Soldat du Génie dont le rôle principal est d'aider les troupes amies à livrer le combat, à se déplacer et à vivre tout en interdisant à l'ennemi de le faire.
OBS: sapeur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.