English (Pollutants)
acid deposition [correct]; acidic deposition [correct]; acid deposit [correct]; acid fallout [correct]; acidic fallout [correct]
DEF: Any form of deposition on water, land and other surfaces that increases their acidity by contamination with acid pollutants, such as sulphur dioxide, nitrates and other acids.
OBS: The deposition can be either dry (as in the adsorption of acid pollutants to particles) or wet (as in acid precipitation).
French (Agents de pollution)
dépôt acide [correct, masculine noun]; retombées acides [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dépôt d'acides [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matières polluantes acides, d'origine atmosphérique, qui se sont déposées par voie humide ou par voie sèche.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes)
depósito ácido [correct, masculine noun]; deposición ácida [feminine noun]
DEF: Depósito de sustancias ácidas, resultante del transporte atmosférico a largas distancias de contaminantes tales como el nitrógeno y el azufre, que provocan una mayor acidificación del medio ambiente cuando se depositan sobre la superficie terrestre.