English (Mass Transit)
active common berthing mechanism [correct, officially approved]; ACBM [correct, officially approved]; active CBM [correct]
CONT: Active Common Berthing Mechanism. The ACBM is a mechanism which serves as part of a common PE [Payload Element] of PE interface. The ACBM contains the active components necessary to accomplish the PE to PE berthing operation.
CONT: A CBM [Common Berthing Mechanism] is composed of two parts, an active CBM that uses an electric motor to make connection, and a passive CBM. To connect these two parts, an astronaut first uses the robot arm to grapple the module on which the passive CBM is attached and move it close to the active CBM limit switch located on the active CBM senses when the passive CBM is close enough to the active CBM and generates a signal indicating that preparation for berthing is completed. Next, the active CBM extends four capture latches to catch the passive CBM. The 16 power bolts then extend from the active CBM and are inserted into the holes of the passive CBM, completing the connection. When the pressurized modules are connected, a big O-ring seal made of special rubber will seal the CBMs to maintain air-tightness inside the connected modules.
OBS: active common berthing mechanism; ACBM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Transports en commun)
mécanisme commun d'accostage actif [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACBM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mécanisme CBM actif [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: mécanisme commun d'accostage actif; ACBM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).