English (Farm Management and Policy)
agricultural armor [correct]
CONT: The agricultural armor includes a series of legislative, administrative, sanitary, financial and other types of measures that will be jointly implemented by the Congress and several Ministries. The main objectives of the agricultural armor are to increase the productivity and competitiveness of the Mexican agricultural sector and to foster rural development.
CONT: The government will confront agricultural subsidies in industrialized countries with its own agricultural armor and through action in international forums such as the World Trade Organization (WTO).
French (Gestion et politique agricole)
arsenal de l'agriculture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesures législatives, administratives, financières et autres adoptées pour la protection agricole.
CONT: La législation québécoise relative à la protection de l'agriculture s'est récemment enrichie de dispositions destinées à prendre en compte les spécificités de l'agriculture périurbaine [...] l'arsenal existant au Québec est particulièrement contraignant. Devant la croissance de l'urbanisation, les autorités ont cependant décidé de le renforcer.