English (Orbital Stations)
control electronics unit [correct, officially approved]; CEU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Control Electronics Unit (CEU) is the computer that translates the astronauts' instructions for the Arm Computer Unit (ACU).
OBS: The CEU unit includes a central processing unit and a variety of digital and analog interface units including video interfaces. Both devices are "rad hard" and provide the safety levels necessary in the low earth orbit environment of the ISS. They are complemented by two hand controllers and three flat panel displays to make up the Robotic Workstation.
OBS: control electronics unit; CEU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
unité électronique de commande [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; CEU [feminine noun, officially approved]; unité CEU [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: unité électronique de commande; CEU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).