English (Orbital Stations)
digital recording oscilloscope [correct, officially approved]; digital oscilloscope [correct]
CONT: Oscilloscopes ... come in analog and digital types ... a digital oscilloscope samples the waveform and uses an analog-to-digital converter (or ADC) to convert the voltage being measured into digital information. It then uses this digital information to reconstruct the waveform on the screen.
OBS: digital recording oscilloscope: term officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
oscilloscope numérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le groupe [...] travaille présentement à la mise au point d'un système de mesure d'impulsions hyperfréquence faisant appel à du matériel d'essai comme un générateur à fonctions standards, un oscilloscope numérique et un analyseur de transition hyperfréquences.
OBS: oscilloscope numérique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).