English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
third degree concussion [correct]
DEF: Any loss of consciousness or post-traumatic amnesia lasting for more than 24 hours.
OBS: If it is the athlete's first, third degree concussion, he must be without symptoms at rest and with exertion for one week before he can return to play. If there is a prolonged loss of consciousness with the first, third degree concussion, the athlete is allowed to return to play after one month if he is symptom free for one whole week with rest and exertion. If the athlete suffers a second, third degree concussion, he is terminated for the season.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
commotion de troisième degré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une commotion cérébrale de troisième degré est plus alarmante et cause une perte de conscience prolongée. Une confusion mentale, le tinnisitus (bourdonnement d'oreille), de l'étourdissement, une amnésie rétrograde, un manque d'équilibre ainsi que des maux de tête font partie des symptômes.
OBS: Un athlète avec ce type de commotion cérébrale ne doit pas retourner au jeu jusqu'à ce qu'il ait été examiné par un médecin.